6th World Traditional Wushu Championship Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 6th World Traditional Wushu Championship!
We had 13 competitors with a total of 10 medals (1 gold, 2 silvers, and 7 bronzes).


Nicholas Li
International Male Group A Nanquan: Bronze
International Male Group A Nanquan Style Apparatus (Nangun): Bronze


Rachel Yang
International Female Group A Other Apparatus (Shaolin Jian): Bronze


Tyson Cannida
International Male Group B Baji Quan: Bronze
International Male Group B Nangun: Bronze


Tony Leng
International Male Group C Xiangxing Quan Ditang Quan (Tanglang Quan): Silver
International Male Group C Jianshu (Shuangshou Jian): Gold


Jim Shen
International Male Group C Daoshu (Shuangshou Dao): Bronze


Alex Tran – USA Team Coach
International Male Group C Self Nanquan: Bronze
International Male Group C Nangun: Silver



USAWKF International and Nationals Wushu Championships Results

Congratulations to all of our SDWC competitors at the 2014 USAWKF International and Nationals Wushu Championships!
We had 17 competitors with a total of 40 trophies (25 first places, 12 second places, and 3 third places).
Also, everyone qualified for national traditional team! Great job everyone!
Next stop, the 6th World Traditional Wushu Championships in Chizhou, Anhui Province, China from October 23 to 29, 2014.


Tyson Cannida – M-3 (11-14)
八极 Baji: 1st Place
传统南棍 Traditional Southern Staff: 1st Place


Christian Gonzales – M-3 (11-14)
自选长拳 Optional Long Fist: 4th Place
自选刀 Optional Broad Sword: 2nd Place
其他传统拳法 Other Traditional Handform: 2nd Place
其它传统双刀 Other Traditional Twin Broad Sword: 2nd Place


Ken Hayama – M-5 (19-35)
查拳 Cha Fist: 4th Place


Michael La Vance – M-3 (11-14)
初级长拳 Elementary Long Fist: 2nd Place
初级棍 Elementary Staff: 2nd Place
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place


Tony Leng – M-5 (19-35)
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 2nd Place
其它传统短兵器 Other Traditional Short Weapons: 2nd Place


Han Li – M-2 (7-10)
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
其它传统刀 Other Traditional Broadsword: 1st Place


Nicholas Li – M-3 (11-14)
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 4th Place
传统南棍 Traditional Southern Staff: 2nd Place


Vivian Lin – F-2 (7-10)
初级剑 Elementary Straight Sword (IWuF): 3rd Place
其他初级枪法 Other Beginning Spear: 1st Place
查拳 Cha Fist: 3rd Place
少林单剑 Shaolin Traditional Straight Sword: 2nd Place


Jonathan Linh – M-3 (11-14)
Wushu Events A All Around 12 Under Age Group Male Champion
自选长拳 Optional Long Fist: 1st Place
自选刀 Optional Broad Sword: 1st Place
自选棍 Optional Staff: 1st Place
其它传统双刀 Other Traditional Twin Broad Sword: 1st Place
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 3rd Place


Sydney Ly – M-5 (19-35)
少林单剑 Shaolin Traditional Straight Sword: 1st Place
翻子 Fanzi: 4th Place


Annie Ma – F-5 (19-35)
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
双剑 Traditional Twin Straight Sword: 2nd Place
双勾 Traditional Twin Hook: 1st Place


Jim Shen – M-5 (19-35)
传统南拳 Traditional Southern Fist: 1st Place
其它传统短兵器 Other Traditional Short Weapons: 4th Place


Amy Shiah – F-5 (19-35)
翻子 Fanzi: 1st Place
其它传统刀 Other Traditional Broadsword: 1st Place


Alex Tran – M-5 (19-35)
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 1st Place
传统南棍 Traditional Southern Staff: 1st Place


Winny Wen – F-5 (19-35)
查拳 Cha Fist: 2nd Place
象形 Xiangxing (Animal): 2nd Place
扑刀 Pudao: 1st Place


Marissa Wu – F-4 (15-18)
规定长拳第二套 Standard Long Fist (IWuF 2nd set): 1st Place
规定剑第三套 Standard Straight Sword (IWuF 3rd set): 1st Place
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
其它传统双刀 Other Traditional Twin Broad Sword: 1st Place


Rachel Yang – F-2 (7-10)
查拳 Cha Fist: 1st Place
少林单剑 Shaolin Traditional Straight Sword: 1st Place